Scoil: An t-Éadan Mór

Edenmore, Co. Monaghan
S. Mac Philib

Ar an leathanach seo

1. To make soap grease was used. This was usually pig's lard kept from the time when the pigs were killed. Into this some washing-soda was put. There was also a substance called "lie" added which was bought in the shop. The mixture was then left to dry.
  2. Creels are made on a square frame in which a number of holes are bored. It is called a gauge. Creels are usually made from oiser sallies but grey sallies may be used. A sally rod is stuck in one hold and brings it across to a hole in the opposite side forming a loop. More sallies are put in the same way till all the holes are filled. Finer sallies are warped in among these till the creel looks like wickerwork.
    Frank Kelly
    Davagh, Co. Monaghan