Scoil: Knockerra (B.) Killimer

Knockerra, Co. Clare
Mícheál Ó Cuinneagáin

1. Hidden Treasure

Long ago in Tullycrine three men dreamt that there was money hidden in a fort under the roots of a white thorn bush.

Long ago in Tullycrine three men dreamt that there was money hidden in a fort under the roots of a white thorn bush. Each man dreamt of what they should have and that they should be there at twelve o'clock in the night. One man dreamt that he should have a light another man that he should have a pickhorse (?) and the third man that he should have a shovel and that while they were working none of them should talk to one another or anyone that would come. Just at two o'clock they were hard at work and they were raising a flag and each of them saw three pot of gold under the flag. Just as they were to take a pot of gold each, a man had to pass the fort coming from a wake and he started to talk to them a far a while none of them talked to him and immediately the gold disappeared. The three men are still living and they know the man that came .
    Martin Murphy