Scoil: Knockerra (B.) Killimer

Knockerra, Co. Clare
Mícheál Ó Cuinneagáin

1. (gan teideal)

One day a man named Madigan was shooting near the lake and he started a hare which disappeared into a quarry close by.

One day a man named Madigan was shooting near the lake and he started a hare which disappeared into a quarry close by. It seemed very strange to him to see a hare taking cover in a quarry. He returned the following day, started the hare in the same place as on the previous day. He followed it to the quarry but he could not find where it went to. This went on for a week and at last he went to consult the Gaba Ruad smith who lived near Kilmihil and who was supposed to be going with the fairies to know could he devise any plan by which he could kill the hare. The Gaba Ruad told him before he fired at the hare to make the sign of the cross on the gun. The man went home, procured the gun and proceeded to the lake. He started the hare and made the sign of the cross on the gun and he fired and killed the hare. He brought it home and skinned it. He put it into the pot and hung it over the fire and he left it so for about two hours and when he looked at it again it had not started boiling. He took it out and flung it out and as he did so sparks of fire were shooting out of it. He looked for it in the morning but it was gone.
    John Cunningham