Scoil: Lisnagirl (1)

Lismagiril, Co. Cavan
Harriett Kinkade

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and promotes strength and energy. Perhaps this is one reason why the smith is such a remarkably strong man.
    The only special priviledge the smith has is - if he bought a ton of iron he would get it cheaper than any other man because he is a smith.
    In the olden days the blacksmith received gifts from his customers. These gifts consisted of potatoes, corn and meal.
    The blacksmith was supposed to be able to banish rats by hanging the offenders alive on a tree and the noise these made frightened the others away - never to return.
    Many poems have been made about the village blacksmith such as:-
    Under the spreading chestnut tree