Scoil: Mullagh (B)

Mullagh, Co. Cavan
James Drury

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We grow potatoes every year on our farm. We planted three acres this year on stubble-ground. P. Smith and Stephen Sheirdan that prepared the ground for us. The ground is not manured before turned up. We planted potatoes in drills. Here is the way we made the drills. We ploughed the stubble-ground first, and then cross ploughed it. After that, we raised the drills with the plough and then we carted out manure on the drills. John O'Brien cut the seed potatoes in the house. Then the men brought the seed out and dropped them on the manure leaving a space of ten inches between each seed. Then one of the men shook special manure on the potatoes a mixture of Potash and Phosphate. Then the drills are closed with the plough and that finished the planting of the potatoes in drills. The plough is mostly used in planting potatoes in the district but there are no wooden ploughs now.
    Freddie Deignan
    Mullagh, Co. Cavan