School: Cuan an Bhainigh (Bannow)

Carrick, Co. Wexford
Tomás Breatnach

died the quay was left to Mr S. Roche and he sold coal and manure there.
    There was a coal store at the quay and steamers brought the coal from Newport.
    When the steamers would be coming in there used to be many men there. When there would be steamers coming there would be about 30 feet of water.
    There were three kilns in which lime was burned there. There were many men employed at the lime burning.
    There were ropes made in the ropebeach and there were men working there night and day. Mr. Eilly used to buy the corn from the farmers and they used to send it to Dublin and foreign countries.
    There were bricks made in the lawn near the hall door again Mr. Eilly's cottage.
    There were many men in the coal yard and other business. There were tradesmen employed and they got sixpence per day and the workmen got threepence per day.
    Many other people lived at the quay in the houses. Mrs Roche Mrs Keane and Mrs. Ferrell lived there. There were
    Mrs Waters
    Vernegly, Co. Wexford