School: Cuan an Bhainigh (Bannow)

Carrick, Co. Wexford
Tomás Breatnach

1. My Home District is the townland of Haggard in the Parish of Bannow in the Barony of Bargy in the County Wexford. There are six families living in the townland of Haggard. Colfer is the most common name in the townland of Haggard. There are twenty two people living in the townland of Haggard. The other chief names are Keane and Davey.
    Most of the houses are slated. The slate houses are of a very fine quality and there are fine airy rooms and large windows in them.
    Every house is very well kept and has its nice garden. There are four people who are over seventy living in my home District. These people do not know any Irish stories.
    The houses were more plentiful long ago as there were more people living there. There is an old ruined house over Shea's lane. It is called Shae's lane because people by the name of Shaes lived there long ago
    There is another ruined house near Walter Whites. Joan Colfer, Mary Colfer
    Haggard, Co. Wexford