School: Cuan an Bhainigh (Bannow)

Carrick, Co. Wexford
Tomás Breatnach

time,
    There are no woods in Brandane because the soil is not suitable for growing trees. There are only a few small rivers in Brandane but none of any importance neither are there any lakes.
    There is a lane in Brandane called Brandane Lane. There are the ruins of a big house in this lane in which people lived named Davey. Nearly all those are emigrated to America.
    There is a very nice river which flows out to Bannow Bay, through the Ferry through Newtown and flows from Wellingtonbridge.
    From: Mrs Sinnott Brandane.
  2. We were pulling into the Bay of Fethard. John Roche of the Isalnd and myself when we saw a big ship in full sail comign roung the point. It was a clear night and she was so close in that we knew it was none of the Fethard lads had her. We pulled along and when we got in to the Quay of Fethard there was no sign of a boat there and none of the Fethard lads had seen any boat in the bay.
    From Thomas Crosbie (50), Farmhouse, Bannow 21st October 1937.
    Thomas Crosbie