School: Cuan an Bhainigh (Bannow)

Carrick, Co. Wexford
Tomás Breatnach

had come to meet their mother. This woman's name was Mrs Connors of the Moor.
    3. It is also said that Balocton Church is haunted. People who used to pass there about eleven or twelve o'clock at night used to often see a large black dog.
  2. The old quay of Bannow is in Verneglye and it was a very prosperous place many years gone by. There was a great business carried on for many years. There were many sorts of trades going on. There were coal rading, lime trading, rope trading and shop trading.
    There was a shop and there was a great business carried on until the quay got broke up. The shop was owned by Mr. French and Donelly. Mr French and Donally lived at the quay in the shop; Mr French was an Uncle to Mr. P. French member of Parliament.
    Mr Eilly who owned the quay got the cottage and quay built
    Mr Eilly lived at the cottage. When Mr Eilly