School: Cuan an Bhainigh (Bannow)

Carrick, Co. Wexford
Tomás Breatnach

during the day and put hot salt in it and applied to the neck during the night.
    Toothache. A cure for a toothache is to get a frog when not looking for it and kiss it and promise that you would never harm a frog again.
    Pain in the ear : A cure for the pain in the ear is to get a roasted onion and hold it to the ear.
  2. They say that a road from Cullenstown and Ballymadder passedalong here to the old church at Bannow.
    'Tis all washed away now but I heard the old people say that there was a big bush growing here and every funeral to the church stopped at it and they left the funeral cross at it. They say that is how 'twas called Cross Lake.
    When that road was gone the funerals went down the present road and they used to leave the crosses on a bush near Keanes of the Boker Hill. They never leave crosses now.
        1. public infrastructure
    Mr James Starpen