School: Cuan an Bhainigh (Bannow)

Carrick, Co. Wexford
Tomás Breatnach

1. There is a churn used in every farmer's house in this district.
    In the winter the churning is done once a week and in the summer it is done twice a week, The farmer's wife does the churning.
    First she scalds out the churn with boiling water. When she has the churn perfectly clean, she gets the cream and puts it into the churn. When she has all the cream in the churn she puts the cover of the churn down on it. When she has everything ready she starts churning.
    There are different kinds of churns. There are dash-churns and end over end churns. There is a handle in the end over end churn which is used to turn it. This churn is placed on a stand. In some of the end over end churns there are two handles. This makes it more easy as two people can work at the churning at the one time.
    John Maddock
    Haggard, Co. Wexford