School: Cuan an Bhainigh (Bannow)

Carrick, Co. Wexford
Tomás Breatnach

Canon O'Sullivan was one night going into the Chapel in Carrig.

(1) Canon O'Sullivan was one night going into the Chapel in Carrig. He went up to the Altar and he heard footsteps following him up the Chapel. When the footsteps came to the middle of the aisle they turned and went back down the Church to the door.
    The Canon started to pray out loud and a loud mocking, sneering laugh was heard from the bottom of the Chapel. The Canon came down to the bottom of the Chapel and told the devil for it was he to go out.
    The footsteps went out in the door and to this day the same door was never opened.

(2) One time one of the Boyces died and the horse-hearse was ready to leave for Bannow graveyard when the horses saw something and would not move. The Priest was sent for and he blessed the hearse and the funeral went on all night. (Boyces were landlords of Bannow)

(3) One night John Roche of the Island was going down to the Island to look at nets which he had set. When he was crossing under Deveurix's he met a dark man whomhe did not know. The man tried to keep him talking.
    When John Roche went down to the Bar
    Andrew Cullen