School: Cuan an Bhainigh (Bannow)

Carrick, Co. Wexford
Tomás Breatnach

1. (continued from previous page)
    is reached by a lane called Church Lane and during Summer months (each Sunday) has many visitors. The cemetery is enclosed by modern stone wall.
    Late Mr Peter Crean, Barrystown (aged 69 years) informed me that when the wall round Bannow Cemetery was being built Mr Rochford the contractor uprooted the foundations of 24 houses believed to be part of the buried City of Bannow.

I always heard there was a brewery in the Island.

I always heard there was a brewery in the Island. It was up near the Noordeen in Mr Careys land. They used to make whiskey and porter in it and bring it up to Waterford in one night and be back again in the morning. It was only a timber house at the end of the lane. Patt Staunton was ploughing the field for Mr Carey and he ploughed up some of the ashes and cinders near it.
    Mrs Kane
    Bannow Island, Co. Wexford