School: Cuan an Bhainigh (Bannow)

Carrick, Co. Wexford
Tomás Breatnach

1. (continued from previous page)
    Safely at the Lugan. They landed safely but they were spent out after their long struggle with the rough seas.
    The vessel was broken up on the Saturday night after striking the Islands and all the mahogany came ashore. There were some baulks which weighed three tons. The men of the districts got a lot of the mahogany and they made plenty of money because they sold some of it.
    From: John Maddock, Haggard.
    17th February, 1938.
  2. My Home District
    My home district is the townland of Vernegly, in the Parish of Bannow, in the Barony of Bargy, in the County of Wexford. There are eleven families and about fifty people in the district of Vernegly.
    Roche is the most common name in Vernegly others being Keane and Colfer.
    The houses in Vernegly are mostly slated. The slated houses are fine houses having large airy rooms and big windows which are unusual in the usual type of Irish farmhouse. The houses are very
    Vernegly, Co. Wexford