Scoil: Cuan an Bhainigh (Bannow)

Carrick, Co. Wexford
Tomás Breatnach

The pond beyond Clare Island is haunted,

The pond beyond Clare Island is haunted. One night Andy heard the banshee over there. She was crying and she came from the pond along the pond ditch and across the marsh and around the Boston Stock. She never stopped crying and she went along the Pill Ditch under Eustaces and up towards Nevilles of the Cockle Strand. She went up through Brandane crying all the time. Thats a good few years ago now.
    Theres no bottom in that pond. They often tried to put shovels to the bottom but they'd never come up again.
    When I was better able to move about I went over late of a summer's evening to get a bundle of grass for the ass in the church. Whatever look I gave towards the wall I saw a pale face looking at me over the wall. It was a girls face and she put her hands on it. I never went over again at that hour of the evening.
    Johnny here heard the banshee the night James Tierney was dying up here in the Island. She was in the Chapel field. Myself saw a big tall man coming down from the Chapel field one night.
    Mrs Kane
    Bannow Island, Co. Wexford