Scoil: Cuan an Bhainigh (Bannow)

Carrick, Co. Wexford
Tomás Breatnach

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

The last field to the right as you go down to the Old Quay is called the Rope Walk field.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    was called again but he did not stop. When he came to the turn at the sea he heard it called the third time and he knew 'twas the voice of Cronin his dead friend. I heard it often said that the poor fellow still walks the road at the Barrack and they say he walks up and down inside too.
    I dont believe too ready in these things but I believe Andy's story. Jim Sheridan and myself were out at all hours, the birds singing on a summer's morning often brought us home. We never did see anything about any of the haunted places of Bannow. I believe there are such things but James being a Protestant always argued there couldn't be as if they were in Heaven they would not want to come out of it and if they were in the other place they couldn't get out of it.
  2. Shopping Customs
    When I see so many persons even mere children flying on bicycles to the shops for various articles for domestic use I sometimes recall their forbears of 40 years ago. It was then a common sight to see two or three men or perhaps women walking along with little sacks on their arms, they had pickled cockles, or other shell fish and would call to the various houses on the fast days with their, not selling them, but exchanging them for a plate of wheatmeal here, some flour there, perhaps a bit of butter or even a packet of tea.
    Mr John White