School: Cuan an Bhainigh (Bannow)

Carrick, Co. Wexford
Tomás Breatnach

1. Travelling folk often call at Bannow but especially around the fifteenth of August which is the pattern of Cullenstown.
    The travelling folk are poor and sometimes sell small articlles which they procure in the towns of Wexford and Waterford. The men of the band make tin cans and tea-drawers out of tin and sell them
    That is what they spend their day at. The women knit very nice jumpers and caps and sell them.
    The tents in which they sleep are made of canvas and are small. These people nearly always travel in cars
    These people make a large fire in the night and sit around it telling stories.
      1. people by social grouping
  2. Wool.
    Wool was carded, spun and woven in this district long ago. A spinning wheel is still preserved by Mr James Colfer, Haggard, whose family were always proficient in this work