School: Cuan an Bhainigh (Bannow)

Carrick, Co. Wexford
Tomás Breatnach

1. Several families in Bannow are fishermen. In winter time they set lines (spillers) but results are usually poor. The fishing boats are kept in winter in the inner bay by the marsh or Bostons Dock so if left in "The Bay" near coastguard station they would be broken to pieces. The boats are cleaned, painted and tarred in the end of April. When season opens sea trout or salmon are fished for, generally at the bar by making "draughts". A net about 500 feet long is used and carried out just as the ebbing tide is at its lowest. The end of the net is thrown out to two or three men who stand on the beach and as the boat is rowed out the net is played out. The boat is rowed in the form of a semicircle and when the beach is again reached the net is "drew in". Very frequently no success attends their efforts but with courage they rush on and make "another draught" If "the tide beats them" (water too low) they give up. Three draughts is usually the maximum. Sea trout, salmon, bass, mullet, plaice and "fluke" are caught. An occasional stranger like the Ink fish is caught. Bottom where draught is made must if possible be reasonably free from rocks.
        1. catching animals