Scoil: Cuan an Bhainigh (Bannow)

Carrick, Co. Wexford

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

The last field to the right as you go down to the Old Quay is called the Rope Walk field.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    railway was built (G.S.R. - Waterford/Rosslare (1905)
    and it was only when lorries came in that Mr Cowman got the coal discharged at St Kieran's and brought by road to the Yard at "The Bridge"
    (2) In my young days Willie Browns of Brandane was a great "house of resort." They nearly always talked of the ghosts of the district but somehow though I might be a bit nervous going home I never believed very much of them. Such things are there all the same.
    You know the two houses on the moor - the big house and the little house together - belonging to Redmonds. Well I was very great with Marky Redmond who was reared in the small house. I went every place with him and he was working where Barron's live on the Moor now and I knew him real well.
    He got laid up and was very bad, in fact he was given up. I woke up one night at the time, I cant say I wakened and still I wasnt asleep and I thought I heard him calling me by name.
    I thought I slept again but I heard him again, and I heard him the third time. What made me sure of it was that my mother heard him calling me as well. The mother went over to the house in the morning to inquire what way he was and he was dead and when they told her the time of his death 'twas about the time that I heard the voice calling me.
    Michael Brown
    Bannow Moor, Co. Wexford