Scoil: Cuan an Bhainigh (Bannow)

An Charraig, Co. Loch Garman
Tomás Breatnach

1. Tailoring
    Long ago there lived a tailor whose name was Bob Devereux He used to make clothes for the people of Bannow.
    There was another tailor named Johnny Redmond. He used to live in Canoul which is situated in the Moor of Bannow. He lived in a small thatched house in the Moor of Bannow.

Shoemaking
    Long ago there lived a shoemaker in the village of Carrig. This shoemaker's name was Pat Walsh. He lived in a little house which was situated where the school teacher's residence is now. He was the only shoemaker that lived in Carrig at that time.
    There was another shoemaker living in the townland of Haggard This shoemaker's name was James Wade. He lived where Colfers are living now. He had a shop also in which he used to sell groceries. He used to make boots and shoes for all the people who used to live in the Parish of Bannow.
    John Maddock
    An tAgard, Co. Loch Garman