Scoil: Cuan an Bhainigh (Bannow)

An Charraig, Co. Loch Garman
Tomás Breatnach

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One very dark winter's night there was a man named Martin Culleton coming from Grange. He started to walk down the hill of the Tokar and he thought he never left the road.
    After a while he felt himself walking up against a ditch. He turned around and walked down a piece and found himself inside a gate.
    The gate was shut and from that day he never could find out how he got into the field.
  2. One night about twenty years ago a man named Simon Devereux was coming up the road from Bannow about half past eleven o'clock.
    At the Little Moor Gate it rained a shower and he stopped in the ditch till it was over. He started again and the road was very sloppy. When he was coming about the School House
    James Colfer
    An tAgard, Co. Loch Garman