Scoil: Cuan an Bhainigh (Bannow)

An Charraig, Co. Loch Garman
Tomás Breatnach

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It is said that Shea's Lane which is situated in the townland of Haggard is haunted. A man is seen there at night.
    He is a tall dark man and is dressed in white. He is seen between twelve and one o' clock at night. He goes from one side of the road to the other and then disappears. There is one field in this lane and no one can work in it in the afternoon or something would happen to themselves or their horses and then nobody works in it in the afternoon.
  2. There is one Holy Well in Bannow called the Lady's Well. Nobody ever visits this well or gets any water from it.
    No one ever goes to pray round this well as is done at other wells. This well is situated in a field belonging to Mr Wade.
    A very strange thing happened about this well. One time some soldiers washed their clothes in it and on the next
    Mrs Sinnott
    Cill Bhréanainn, Co. Loch Garman