Scoil: Cuan an Bhainigh (Bannow)

An Charraig, Co. Loch Garman
Tomás Breatnach

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The ancient local Landlord was Colonel Boyce who lived in Grange in Bannow House. About forty years ago he died. He was a very hard and bad man and was very hard both on Catholics and Protestants.
    No tenant could cut a tree on their land as he would go around every day on horse-back inspecting their farms and if he found a tree cut he would threaten them with eviction.
    One time Mr. L. Ffrench cut a tree on his farm and that day Boyce came on horse-back and found it cut and that night he came and said to Mr Ffrench where was the tree that he cut and Mr Ffrench said he cut no tree, He said no more about it only went home.
    Mr Ffrench hid the tree in a dyke. Just as he had this done he went in and he soon heard the noise at the door and in came the Colonel and two
    James Davey
    An Ghráinseach, Co. Loch Garman