Scoil: Cuan an Bhainigh (Bannow)

An Charraig, Co. Loch Garman
Tomás Breatnach

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A man took the comb of the Banshee and she began crying around this house all night. The next day the man went to priest and told him what he had done and he priest told the man to give the comb back to the Banshee when she'd come the next night and to give it to her with a thongs through the window. He did and she took half of the tongs with her as well. It was well for him that he did so, if not she would have broken his hand off.
    John Ryan
    48
    Móin Bhanú, Co. Loch Garman
  2. This story tells that when old Major Boyse of Bannow House died he was being buried. The four horses that were under the hearse were not able to pull the corpse.
    There was a Catholic man near by and he took off his coat which had his rosary beads in its pocket and he laid it on the horses' backs and they immediately went ahead with the funeral.