School: Cuan an Bhainigh (Bannow)

An Charraig, Co. Loch Garman
Tomás Breatnach

night. One day he went and told the Minister, who could do nothing for him.
    He went to the priest and the priest gave him a bottle of Holy Water and told him to shake the Holy Water when the devil would appear and to say "Begone Satan, I renounce thee".
    The man was in bed that night when the devil appeared. He caught the bottle of Holy Water and threw it at the devil and said "Begone snotty nose or I'll drown you". The devil went and never came back anymore.
    The man being a Protestant forgot the words of the priest.
  2. A man used to go to a house every night to play cards. He used to go home across the land about 12 o'clock. He met a man, on the style, two nights, who asked him to play a game of cards.
    The third night he was playing, the man let fall the joker and bent to pick it up
    Jermiah Cooney