Scoil: Cuan an Bhainigh (Bannow)

An Charraig, Co. Loch Garman
Tomás Breatnach

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The game Iplay in school every day is "Catch Hands". This is how the game is played. Fifteen or sixteen girls go together. Two of these girls catch hands. The rest of the girls have to run a certain distance and no farther.
    The other two girls follow the rest of the girls. When they would take up to the rest of the girls they would try to catch some of them.
    The girls run from one side of the two girls to the other. Each of the two girls try to catch some of the other girls. This is how they catch them. They tip the girl on the shoulder and say one two three and then the girl gets in between the two girls and they follow the rest of the girls.
    The game continues the same until they are all caught. When they are all caught the game is started again.
    Evelyn Maddock
    An tAgard, Co. Loch Garman