Scoil: Cuan an Bhainigh (Bannow)

An Charraig, Co. Loch Garman
Tomás Breatnach

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Seaweed (locally called "woar") has been always used extensively as manure in the district of Bannow and on this account the rents of the holdings in the District were much higher than for similar land in other districts especially inland. The weed is taken from the beach without any attempt at selection and is regarded as specially suitable for root crops - it is never used for corn or meadow or grassland. Its value lasts for the one crop hence there is great labour owing to the continued drawing of the woar.
    For use in growing mangolds (always referred to locally as "the mangold") it is spread in the drills before closing. For turnip crop it is spread on the stubble or red ground and ploughed into the land in late Autumn or early Spring. For the potato crop it is spread on the stubble and ploughed in and when land is drilled farm yard manure is added. As a manure for the beet crop it is better to have it ploughed into the soil at winter ploughing. It is specially good for cabbage and is just spread in the drills before closing.
    Woar from the various beaches in Bannow School District was confined to the tenants of the Boyse Estate (Boyse Family, Bannow House, being landlords). The woar was to be drawn only from sunrise to sunset and any breach of the rule was reported by the manin charge of the woar for the landlord. Cases were
    James Roche
    Bán na Raithní, Co. Loch Garman