Scoil: Cuan an Bhainigh (Bannow)

An Charraig, Co. Loch Garman
Tomás Breatnach

1. The Island Road.
    This road leads across the passage between the mainland at Church Lane Cross and the Island proper. (This passage was once an arm of the sea being the Eastern entrance to Bannow Bay and having a small island - Clare Island in the centre). It is believed that this channel was the one always used by boats and ships till it became filled with shifting sands. The road is more or less a causeway and has no fences and at high tide is submerged -
    the tide that passes over "the bar" and round "the nordeen" flowing till it meets the regular tide under the green at the old church of Bannow. This road is the only means of approach to Bannow Island and is also much used as cartroad for drawing sand and gravel from "the Doncaire" which lies between it and the sea.

Church Lane
    This narrow roadway leads from "Station Cross" to "the green" as the field round the old church is called. A gateway into this field ends the lane. Inside was Bannow Castle now only known by