Scoil: Cuan an Bhainigh (Bannow)

An Charraig, Co. Loch Garman
Tomás Breatnach

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Myself and Mary were coming from Morris's of Verneglye with the milk one evening about the end of March (1936). It was about dusk at the time. As we were coming towards the School Cross I thought I saw, a tall woman dressed in black coming across the road towards Davey's weave gate. She went in the gate. I thought first it was Mrs Barrt as she was tall like her. She came back from the gate and went round the turn to go down the road towards Howlins. I thought then it was Granny O'Neill (Mrs Oneill, the mistress's mother who lives in the school house) and I remarked to Mary that it was queer for her to be out as we knew she was very sick, at the time. Mary saw her as well and she wondered as well as myself. We hurried on to take on her down the road but when we came round the turn there was no sign of her and we didn't know then what to think. She was the living image of Mrs O'Neill and Mrs Oneill died the last day of April. I am sure it was her fetch we saw that evening.
    Mary Hogan
    Cill Bhréanainn, Co. Loch Garman