Scoil: Cuan an Bhainigh (Bannow)

An Charraig, Co. Loch Garman
Tomás Breatnach

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is one shoemaker in Bannow and his name is James Byrne. He makes boots and shoes for the people of Bannow and he repairs boots for them also. Nobody wears clogs in Bannow because they are not made now. Clogs were made about fifty years ago and everybody used to wear them then.
    Long ago there was a shoemaker in Haggard and his name was James Wade and he was an uncle of Mr Wade the late teacher of Bannow.
    He used to make the boots for the people of Bannow that time. The house he used to work in is standing still and the stool he used to sit on making the boots is at home. Some of his tools are at home too. The stool is low and there is a big box on one end of it where he used to have the leather and tools. The house is long and there are shelves on the wall and a little cupboard in the corner.
    There is a big window in the front
    James Colfer