Scoil: Cuan an Bhainigh (Bannow)

An Charraig, Co. Loch Garman

The last field to the right as you go down to the Old Quay is called the Rope Walk field.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    (3) Boyds of Kiltra House were the first people to bring a mowing machine into the district.
    Andy Cullen of the Bay was the first man to use the "wheel plough."
    (4) In the days of the land trouble when there were seizures and evictions they had a rough time out towards the Hook. The holdings are small and they weren't able to pay the high rent and live. So the farmers, labourers and all joined up and left the place and marched in a body to the poor house in New Ross as a protest. They are always talked of as "The Hook four Hundred"
    (5) Everyone in the Parish will tell you that Andy Cullen of the Bay is the most truthful man in Bannow.
    He tells a story of things happening that you may believe after him. At the time the Police were in the Barrack at The Bridge (Wellington Bridge) there was a constable shot himself in the Barrack. He was a man named Cronin and I believe it was a love affair caused the tragedy. Andy was very friendly with him and one night shortly after he was cycling past the Barrack when he heard his name called . He thought he knew the voice but he did not get down. When he was at Patt Doyle's gate of Maudlintown his name
    Michael Brown
    Móin Bhanú, Co. Loch Garman