School: Cuan an Bhainigh (Bannow)

Carrick, Co. Wexford
Tomás Breatnach

1. (no title) (continued)

There was a shipwrecked years ago at the Bar of Bannow.

(continued from previous page)
    I was going to bed one night and I saw all of a sudden a tall woman standing in the middle of the floor.
    In the house beside us there was a woman sick so I dressed up and went into the house. The woman was dead.
    I went home again and I got into bed and I thought I could feel the bedclothes lifting up and coming down again. One time I really thought they fell out on the floor and came in again.
    (4) There was a rath one time in Furlong's field on the hill of Carrig and there was a font in the rath. One time they were building a new pig house and they brought this font and put it in it. They put it tight in the wall and when the house was ready they let in the lot of young pigs in it. When they went out in the morning to let out the pigs they found them all dead and the font back again in its place.
    (5) One might late a man went to cut a sally tree on the green road. When he had it cut and was bringing it away he heard a man shouting "Put back that sallie tree". He saw a man looking out over the ditch and he ran away and he felt the big man following him down the road
    Philip Howlin