School: Cuan an Bhainigh (Bannow)

Carrick, Co. Wexford
Tomás Breatnach

(1) Stephen Roche (great grandfather of James Roche above) lived where Kinsella's are now living on the Hill of Graigue, Bannow.
    He joined the Insurgents in '98 and fought in the battle of Tubberneering. He was wounded in the knee and was lame for the rest of his life. They used to call him Lame Stephen. One of that family married in The Moor and lived there till they were evicted. They were wrongly evicted because they went with the rent and it would not be taken.
    The house was closed up and the land was divided between James Kane of the Pound and William Brown of the Moor. Brown lived where Cullens of the forge are living. The heap of stones near where Mrs. Sarah Monaghan lives is the ruins of the house.
    (2) John Kane of Brandane has a field over the strand at Blackhall. It is called the "Pepper Field".
    The rent of this field was 3 grains of pepper and it used to be paid to Boyses the landlords.
    (3) There are three families who have rights on the green of Bannow.
    Andy Cullen of the Bay has the right to keep a heap of manure there. You'll always see the heap of manure in the field. He can
    James Roche
    Bannow Moor, Co. Wexford