School: Cuan an Bhainigh (Bannow)

Carrick, Co. Wexford
Tomás Breatnach

1. Long ago there were many schools in the district of Bannow. There was a school in Scarview which a large number of pupils used to attend. After a while the children got scarce and the school was no longer needed the teachers left it and there was no school held in it anymore.
    There was another school at Morans
    All the teachers were Protestants and mostly all the boys and girls who were going to it were all Protestants.
    The school fell into disuse after a while and there was never any school there after. The school was sold to people who turned it into a farm
    The next school which was built was Bannow school for the Catholic children as the children who were going to the other schools were nearly all Protestants.
        1. buildings
    Evelyn Maddock