School: Carnadough (B.), Newtowncashel

Cornadowagh, Co. Longford
P. Eustace

1. (continued from previous page)
    come out from Longford for a few months in the Summer time. That herd left him and he got another herd named Mike Ward. During the trouble times all his stock was driven off it and the law and the Land Commission divided all the land which belongs to the house. Tenants bought it and has it in fields of their own which is twenty two tenants. This house is in ruins at the present time.
  2. Once upon a time there was an old woman living in a house by herself and her son Jack. Every day Jack used to work for six shillings a week. He worked with a farmer for years. The farme died and Jack was knocked off work, and he could get no work anyplace. At last he went to a king and asked him if he could give him work. The king said he could not, but he would get a Job for him if he would wait on for another few days he would get him a Job. "Very good" says Jack Thanking him. He went home and after another few days Jack came again to the king and he gave him a Job but it was far away in the East. The king told him to go into the city and tell all the people that he was able to tell fortunes, and read thoughts and minds of the people and what would happen year after year.
    AT0922: The Shepherd Substituting for the Priest Answers the King's Questions
    Séamus Ó Loingsigh