School: Carnadough (B.), Newtowncashel

Cornadowagh, Co. Longford
P. Eustace

1. There are different games played by children, Tig, Fish, Handball, Football and many others. In Autumn I amuse myself at pulling blackberries and making Jam of them. I spent the night reading books and listening to story telling. Sometimes I run races with my companions or make Jumps or play ball in the fields. I also go for nuts, and I also keep a store of nuts for Hallow Eve night. There are other games around the fire such as button giving out riddles and story telling. On Hallow Eve night I hang an apple out of the ceiling and try to catch it with my mouth and I put money in a tub of water and try to take it out with my mouth and whoever gets it can keep it. We have good fun that night with our companions. There are also three saucers left on a table one with water, and the other with clay and another with a ring. Every one is blindfolded with a piece of cloth and they have to go one by one with their hands out and if they put their hand on the water they will be crossing water and if they put their hand on the ring they will be married first and if the put their hand on the clay the will die first. Then we have good sport playing puckoge and telling stories.
    Seamus Ó Loingsigh
    Cashel, Co. Longford