School: Carnadough (B.), Newtowncashel

Cornadowagh, Co. Longford
P. Eustace

1. I asked my uncle about the plough which he uses. It is in use about forty or fifty years. It was made by a blacksmith named Johnnie Conroy who is now dead R.I.P. It is old style of plough. It was repaired a few times, but it is still in good order.
    A plough is a very useful article. We have one at home, and these are the principal parts of it. The handles and beam-cross and mould board, sock and sole plate, coulter and mussel, rack and pin and U and pin. The handles are what the plough-man holds, and they are attached to the beam (and cross) for. The coulter is attached to the beam for cutting the scrape. The sole plate is for keeping the sole of the plough from wearing. And the sock helps to turn over the scrape with the mold board. The mussel is attached to the beam cross.
    Séamus Ó Loingsigh
    Cashel, Co. Longford