School: Carnadough (B.), Newtowncashel

Cornadowagh, Co. Longford
P. Eustace

1. Loftus Bushe Foxe was the name of the Landlord in Newpark. He resided in the townland in the eighteen century. All the land of Newpark belonged to the Landlord. He had a big farm of his own attached to his house, and the rest of the land was set to the tenants. There were no mearings made, it was all in a run dale. He resided in a lovely slated house and it was called "Cordara House". There was a big row of out houses attached to the house. Loftus Bushe Foxe had an agent to collect the rent. His name was William Donnelly R.I.P. He used to keep acconts of all the stock that used to be grazing. His duty was to go around to the houses and order them to pay up their rents. He was not severe on the tenants. He was a very kind man and the tenants
    Padraig Ó Séagdha
    Cloonmee, Co. Longford