School: Carnadough (B.), Newtowncashel

Cornadowagh, Co. Longford
P. Eustace

1. In olden times people had a name on every field on their land such as the Clump field. The Clump field is a field where there was a Clump of bushes at one time and the people cleared them all away. There are many others called the rock field, the lug field and many others. There is also a big field called the Planting. The Planting is a field where plants or trees were planted long ago, and it is a wood with all sorts of wood growing in it at present. The wood is on a farm of Joe Caseys Lisnagan. Beside this Planting great "wind mill" was long ago. It stands on the Western part of the townland of Elfeet. It has been used as a Trigonometrical point for wind and the ground that it is built on is 261 ft above water mark. It stands on the shores of Lough Ree. This mill is called the "Wind Mill" because the great wind that came blew around the Mill wheel and set the Mill Wheel at work. It was known as a great mill and was very convenient to the people around. It is a good building and not at present in a working condition. It has fast begun to fall to ruins.
    Séamus Ó Loingsigh
    Cashel, Co. Longford