School: Carnadough (B.), Newtowncashel

Cornadowagh, Co. Longford
P. Eustace

1. (continued from previous page)
    Many people came to him and paid him the admission, two shillings and six pence to read their fortune. Some days he used to make pounds and over, until he became very much. Then he was able to pay his Lodgings in a hotel. He was called a "Thought Reader". He used to wear a white coat and cap and leggings and people thought by looking at him he could read thoughts and fortunes. The king of the East heard this and he thought he couldnt read fortunes and that he was only cheating. The king ordered that Jack be brought before him and he would ask him questions to find out whether he could tell them or not. Jack was brought before the king and he was in despair when he was put before the king "You are on trial for your life and if you do not answer the Question I ask you will be condemned to death and your head will be cut off". The king asked him some questions which were. "How many basket fulls of earth are over there in yonder mountain." "That depends upon the size of the basket" said Jack "Very good" said the king. "That was answered well". "Well now, "What am I worth." "Well said Jack "Your highness as a good king" You will be safe now if you answer two more." "Well said the king "When you were five what were you after that" Well I was six sir answered Jack. "Good said the king I will ask you another. "What am I thinking of." Well said you are thinking of what you are going to ask me". "You are rights" said the king. "you answered well and I will pay you for answering. He gave him a big purse of money, and some silver
    AT0922: The Shepherd Substituting for the Priest Answers the King's Questions
    Séamus Ó Loingsigh