School: Carnadough (B.), Newtowncashel

Cornadowagh, Co. Longford
P. Eustace

1. Among the travelling Folks is a man named Nevin, that resorts this parish frequently, and his principall business is dealing with asses. He also sells things such as clothes brushes, basins, and gallons, and he would sell you a donkey that it would take two men to hold him the day you would buy, and four to lift him the morning after, and he would also want a bundle of horse hair for nothing in with the bargain. The principal families who travel about are O'Leary, Nevin, Stokes, Powers, Wests, Cawleys, and many others. The women go around begging or selling collar-studs, ballads, balls of camphor, trays, and pictures. When women are begging they say, "In the honour of God give me a grainin of tea or sugar, or a bit of bacon. People do not like to refuse them for alms, or tea, or sugar, bacon, or flour. They often curse the people if they do not get their requirements. They often collect empty bottles throughout the country, and sell them at the local pub.
      1. people by social grouping
    Pádraig Ó Maoil Mhichil