School: Carnadough (B.), Newtowncashel

Cornadowagh, Co. Longford
P. Eustace

1. (continued from previous page)
    to be horses and cars that used to be at the marriages long ago. When the band beggars go into the houses they begin to dance and play and they also look for refreshments.
  2. Marriages can take place at any time of the year except Lent and advent but the usuall time for getting married especially in olden times was Shrove Tide. The month of May is considered un lucky for marriages and Friday and Saturday in any week are also unlucky. It is considered lucky when the sun shines on the pair that are getting married. In olden times a boy and girl might never meet until a few days before the wedding. The marriage was arranged by a matchmaker and almost every match was made at a fair. The matchmaker would get a boy with land and then he would think of a girl with
    Séan Ó Fearghail
    Newtown Cashel, Co. Longford