School: Carnadough (B.), Newtowncashel

Cornadowagh, Co. Longford
P. Eustace

1. Once upon a time there was a young protestant lady wanted to get married to a Catholic boy, who was her equal in every way except in religion. Her people would not allow her to have anything to do with him. One day a poor man came looking for lodging for the night, and he was given the barn with a comfortable bed of straw.
    During the night, he became very ill and the lady of the house sent a messager for the priest. It happened that the priest was away and the messenger had to go to another parish. While the messenger was away, a priest came and attended the dying man, and when the messenger returned with the priest the lady of the house told him that the priest had already been there and anointed the dying man. She explained the kind he was and the other
    Séamus Ó Loingsigh
    Cashel, Co. Longford