Scoil: Carnadough (B.), Newtowncashel

Cornadowagh, Co. Longford
P. Eustace

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times flax was grown in this district. Almost all the farmers sowed flax. The seed was sown in Spring time the same as oats and pulled in the harvest time and tied in sheaves and brought to a bog hole and left there for some time. After a week it was taken from there and spread out to dry and tied again into sheaves. Then it was brought into the house and broken up with beetles until it was weel softened. Then a party of girls came with a scutching stock and handly and spent a pleasant day scutching. Then the young people collected, and had a dance that night. After that the flax, was carded and spun with a spinning wheel. It was then brought to the weaver and woven into linen which was used for sheets and shirts, and other articles. Almost all the women at that time knew how to spin and had their own spinning wheels, and the weavers at that time were Tomas Clarke, Loughown, and Berney Smith, Derryshawn, who are now dead. This story was told to me by my father, who saw this work done.
    Séan Ó Fearghail
    Newtown Cashel, Co. Longford