School: Carnadough (B.), Newtowncashel

Cornadowagh, Co. Longford
P. Eustace

1. In olden times there was a landlord named Mr Harman who owned the land of half of this parish. He lived in Newcastle. This was a nice kind gentleman and everyone liked him, but he had an agent named Mr Bowles and he was a very severe man and very hard on the tenants. In cases where the tenants were not able to pay the rent he had them evicted, and if the people fixed their houses and had their rent, and the people had lands well prepared this agent would raise their rent, and the people had a very hard time to live at that time. The had also bailifs living in this parish. At that time people had very high rent and when people were not able to pay those bailifs with a Guard of police would evict the tenants. When this family would be evicted another man would step in and the bailif would give him possession of the place.
    Story about a Landlord
    Tye people were so much oppressed that the put up a form of Rebellion which was called the agitation. In the townland of the Estate in the parish of Cashel there were 22 families
    Séan Ó Fearghail
    Newtown Cashel, Co. Longford