School: Castletown

Castletown, Co. Meath
Owen Maguire

1. Hurling was not in this district long ago but there was football. About fifty years ago there was a great football match in Ryans field of Castletown. There were two teams playing Rathkenny and Castletown. It lasted for one hour. The players were dressed in their plain clothes. Castletown scored four goals and Rathkenny three goals. There were about two hundred watching the game.
    Mrs Thomas Duffy
    c. 41
    Leggagh, Co. Meath
  2. About 30 years ago there was a great football match in Castletown. It was played on the level ground at Tommy Brien's. The teams were Castletown and Rathkenny. The Rathkenny team wore black and amber jerseys. The Castletown team wore green and gold. Long ago there used to be 17 on each side. The following were playing with Castletown. Joe Curran (capt) Willie Farrelly, Larry Farrelly, John Farrelly, James Farrelly, James Cudden, Mick Cudden, Pat Rourke, Tom Reilly, Pat Duffy.