School: Castletown

Castletown, Co. Meath
Owen Maguire

1. (continued from previous page)
    porridge. They used to be out working in the bog at three o clock in the morning before they tasted any food. Goats milk was mostly drunk by the people in olden times. Potatoes were eaten three times a day with butter milk.
  2. People long ago eat potatoes three times a day. Sometimes for breakfast they had porridge and new milk at the second meal potatoes and butter milk and potatoes for the third. The people used to eat the porridge out of noggins with wooden spoons. These noggins were made by a carpenter. They were made six inches high and four inches wide at the top and bottom. The table they had was a leaf hinged to the wall with one leg and when they had finished eaten they lifted up the leg and let the leaf fall in.
    On the 25th of March the people used to eat boxty bread and on Easter
    1. products