School: Castletown

Castletown, Co. Meath
Owen Maguire

1. (continued from previous page)
    said that all Souls walk about on this night after eleven oclock. Some belive those stories for they leave a jug of milk and a few roast potatoes on the window sill when retiring. They say the good people go around looking for food. Other people clean the hearth stone and leave a piece of bread on it for them.
    St Patricks day falls in the 17th of March. On this day all the people wear a Shamrock in honour of St Patrick. The Protestants have a flag on the Church on this day.
    On Shrove Tuesday the people always make pan cakes. This night is called pan cake night. On Ash Wednesday the people hang ash pags. A string of paper containing ashes is tied on the tails of peoples coats as a joke.
    Long ago the people of Castletown used to light a fire on Culligan hill on St John's night. There used to be singing and dancing at it. A man named James Burdy of Castletown used to sing a
    Kathleen Reilly
    Mrs James Reilly