School: Castletown

Castletown, Co. Meath
Owen Maguire

1. (continued from previous page)
    who used to give no milk. There used to be a white hare every morning in the field when he would go out to milk. No dog could catch her. She would always escape into a house and when they would go in, they would find no one only an old woman. This day as she was escaping into the house a dog got a bite it her and when they went in they found the old woman dead on the ground. It was said that it was her that drank the cow.
    Once upon a time there was a woman who used to churn, and when she would have done churning she would have no butter. So she told a friend of hers about it. He asked her was there any one coming in when she would be churning, she said "Yes". He said the next time she would come in to put a red coal in the fire she did so + the next time she churned she did not know what to do with all the butter.
    Mary Ryan
    Mrs Dan Ryan