School: Castletown

Castletown, Co. Meath
Owen Maguire

1. (continued from previous page)
    The children that are going to play here's peas as they grow up make a ring. Then one of the players go into the ring and puts on "Here peas as they grow up some in a dish more in a cup, here's bacon, here's beef, here's the miller and here's the thief." Whoever thief falls on has to follow the one that put in and if she crosscuts (which means to go anywhere only where the first player goes) she is called Goosie.
    The way to play the farmer wants a wife is the farmer goes into the middle of the ring of other players and they say "The farmer wants a wife" so he has to shut his eyes and pick one. The wife then has to go into the ring and they say "The wife wants a child" and she picks one for the child. Then the child goes into the ring and they say "The child wants a dog" and then the dog is slapped on the head.
    Five play corners, one in each of the four corners and the fool in the middle. He has to try to get into one of the corners while the others are running into another if he gets in the one who looses his corner is the fool and so on.
    Round the green gravel is played in this way. A ring of children hold hands and keep going round and round saying "Round the green